fbpx

With more than 30 years of experiential marketing expertise, we have elevated brands and their agencies through a combination of exceptional client services, innovative designs, cost-efficient builds and impactful activations.

19603 S. Vermont Ave. Torrance, CA 90502
866-217-2781
info@asv1.com
  • No products in the cart.
  • No products in the cart.
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

ASV

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: November 17, 2020

 INTRODUCTION

ASV Inc. (“ASV”,” we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

This Policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing your information through https://www.brandsanitizers.net/ (our “Website”). Generally, we require your information to fulfill purchase orders for sanitizers and related products on our Website (our “Service” or “Services”).

A core element of our mission is our commitment to protect your personal information and to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used, and with whom it is shared.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our terms, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued access of our Website or use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Last Modified Date at the top of this Policy, to ensure that you are viewing the most current version of this Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Service is general audience and intended for users 18 and older.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, such as billing information when you order our products and Services, or contact information if you would like to message us. Other types of information we collect is information related to how you use our platform, which helps us improve our Services.

 Information You Provide to Us

The categories of information we collect are:

  • Personal Information: In the course of purchasing our Services, we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your full name, email address, shipping address, billing address, and phone numb
  • Professional Information: We may ask for the name of your Company when placing an order or purchasing our Services.
  • Non-Identifying Information: We also may collect non-identifying or non-personal information, such as zip codes, demographic data, time zone, publicly available data, and information regarding your use of the (“Non-Identifying Information”).
  • Payment Information: In order for us to process your payments, you will be required to provide certain billing information, such as your credit card number, expiration date, bank account information, billing address, activation code, and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”). You authorize our third-party payment vendors to collect, process, and store your Billing Information in accordance with their respective privacy policies.  We currently use Stripe as our third-party payment vendor, but we reserve the right to change our payment vendor at any time, or to use additional payment vendors, at our discretion, and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time accordingly.  Stripe’s privacy policy may be found here: https://stripe.com/us/privacy.  ASV does not store or process your Billing Information.

When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for or order our products and Services or provide your contact information to us, including your email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that such action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to receiving communications from ASV through the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any telephone number you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. For more information on how to access and control your communication preferences, please see YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION, below.

Information Collected Automatically

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, We and our third-party service providers, including analytics and third-party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you whenever you access or interact with the Website.

  • Usage Information. Details of your visits to our Website, including which links you clicked on, content response times, location data, logs, and other similar communication data and statistics about your
  • Device Information. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet Protocol address, operating system, and browser type.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, analytics, and site functionality.

Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

ASV and its partners use cookies or similar technologies, which store certain information on your computer and allows us to, among other things, analyze trends, administer the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The technology used to collect information automatically from ASV Users may include the following:

  • Cookies: Like many websites, we and our operational partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (such as to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Website and to track your compliance with the ASV Terms of Use) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browser session (for example, to enable certain features of the Website, to better understand how ASV Users interact with the Website and to monitor aggregate usage by ASV Users and web traffic routing on the Website). You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the Website.
  • Web Beacons: We and our operational partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” and/or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Website is effective and to serve relevant advertising to Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Website, to monitor how ASV Users navigate the Website, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
  • Embedded Scripts: We and our operational partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Website.

Information Received from Third Parties

We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we and our partners, affiliates and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect statistical data relating to your Website activity for security and fraud detection purposes.

Do Not Track Signal

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. We do not honor browser requests not to be tracked online (known as “Do Not Track”), but our cookie policy above describes how you can opt out of receiving cookies.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To fulfill your orders and provide our Services to you.
  • To deliver, provide, and process payment for a product or Service you have requested.
  • To improve our Services.
  • To address your inquiries.
  • To tailor content we display to you and offer we may present to you, both on the Website and elsewhere online.
  • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent.
  • To communicate and promote to you products, services, offers, and events offered by ASV
  • To comply with legal requirements and assist law enforcement.
  • To investigate fraud and to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • To protect the property rights of ASV or a third party.
  • To protect the safety of the public or any person.
  • To stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or a legally actionable activity.
  • To identify ASV users.
  • For the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, and
  • As otherwise permitted with your consent.

Legal Bases

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Contractual Necessity: To provide you with our Services and perform the contract that you have with us.
  • Legitimate Interests: It is in our legitimate interests to improve and analyze our Service, promote our products, prevent fraudulent transactions, maintain security of our Services, and provide functionality.
  • Consent: In instances where we ask for consent, you may way withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please see the Contact Us section or more information.

HOW WE DISCLOSE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we receive about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With our service providers and network partners:
    • We employ third party companies and individuals to provide Services on our behalf, to perform Website-related operations (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of ASV’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf.
  • For corporate transactions
    • ASV may share information, including Personal Information, with any current or future subsidiaries or affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (including, in each case, as part of the due-diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy.
  • When required by law
    • ASV will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and, including without limitation, in connection with reporting We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), or, at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation where we determine in our sole discretion the disclosure is necessary to (a) protect the property and rights of ASV or a third party, (b) protect the safety of the public or any person, or (c) prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify ASV Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties at our discretion.
  • With your Consent
    • You may submit personal information to us through a form on the Website and consent to receive communication from us or our business affiliates and non-affiliates based on the information in the form.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

You have several ways to exercise control over your information:

  • E-Mail: You also may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of our Services (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.
  • Right to Access, Rectify (Correct), Delete:
    • Depending on where you are located, you may have certain rights with regard to your Personal Informati You may contact us using the “Contact Us” link included in our Website’s main navigation areas, to access, update or remove your Personal Information.
      • Upon request ASV will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may rectify your personal information by logging into your account on our Website and updating that information. Additionally, you may contact ASV to access or request deletion of your personal information. If you request to access all personal information you’ve submitted, we will respond to your request to access within 30 days or as otherwise required by law.
      • We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your requests for deletion; however, certain residual information may actively persist on the Service even if you close your In addition, the rights described above may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping (such as for fraud prevention purposes). Your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally for our administrative purposes, to the extent permitted by law. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from our databases. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Website. Bear in mind that neither you nor ASV can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service. If your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Services.

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act may provide you with privacy rights, including applicable rights and disclosures stated in this Policy. For more information on how to exercise your rights, please see “YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION”, above, or contact us using the “Contact Us” link included in our Website’s main navigation areas.

INTERNATIONAL JURISDICTIONS

Our Services are hosted and offered in the United States of America (US), and are subject to US federal, state, and local law. If you are accessing the Website from another country, please be advised that you may be transferring your personal information to us in the US, and you consent to that transfer, processing and storage of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable US federal, state, and local laws concerning your use of the Services and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Services in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Services would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, you may not use our Services.

SECURITY

We use physical, technical and organizational measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft and loss. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that information to service your account or perform their job functions.

Although we take precautions intended to help protect information that we process, no system or electronic data transmission is completely secure. Any transmission of your personal data is at your own risk and we expect that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and the information in your account. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. You understand and agree that we may deliver electronic notifications about breaches of security to the email address on record on your account.

DATA RETENTION

Unless you request that we delete certain information (see Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information), We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Website);
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)
  • Whether retention is advisable; and considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may include links to third-party websites and services that are not operated by us. When you click these links, you will be directed away from our Website. A link to a third-party website or service does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a third-party website or service, you are subject to its privacy practices and policies, not ours. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information that you provide to these other websites and services.

Social Networking Services

When you connect with us through a social media platform, we may, depending on your privacy settings, receive some information from your social media account, and what we collect depends on your privacy settings with that social networking service. The Service may also allow you to “like” or share content with social networking services.

You may access the Service directly via a third party social networking service (“SNS”) (e.g., Facebook, Twitter and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). If you choose to access our Service via an SNS, we may use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to identify you as a user of our Services. Note that the information we collect from and through an SNS may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the SNS and the permissions you grant to us in connection with linking your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Other than what we may share with the SNS as described below, the Personal Information an SNS has about you is obtained by the SNS independent of our Service, and ASV is not responsible for it.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

ASV may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will update the Last Modified date at the top of this Policy upon becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion.

HOW TO CONTACT ASV

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise your rights under applicable data protection laws, please contact us at info@asv1.com or write to us at:

ASV Inc.

Attn: Legal Department

119603 S. Vermont Ave.

Torrance, CA 90502

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop